CIVIL ACTION NO. 20-00125-JB-B
[…] U.S. Const. amend. XIII, § 1. The involuntary servitude, referred to by the Thirteenth Amendment, has been construed by courts to include peonage. Pierce v. U.S., 146 F.2d 84, 86 (5th Cir. 1944)("Peonage is a status or condition of compulsory service or involuntary servitude based upon a real or alleged indebtedness."), cert. denied, 329 U.S. 814 (1947); Bailey v. Alabama, 219 U.S. 219, 31 S.Ct. 145, 55 L.Ed. 191 (1911) (same). Peonage was explicitly abolished by 42 U.S.C. § 1994. 42 U.S.C. § 1994 ("The holding of any person to service or labor under the system known as peonage is abolished and forever[.]").
Even though Fisher claims that the Thirteenth Amendment has been violated, this Amendment excludes from its reach a claim brought by a prisoner for compensation for his work.