Appellate Case No. 2018-000566 Memorandum Opinion No. 2018-MO-039
[…] In other words, one must be a real party in interest. A real party in interest is one who has a real, material, or substantial interest in the subject matter of the action, as opposed to one who has only a nominal or technical interest in the action. A [] person does not have standing unless he has sustained, or is in immediate danger of sustaining, prejudice from an . . . action." (emphasis 4 added) (internal citations omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted)); S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-405(c) (Supp. 2018) ("The settlor of a charitable trust, the trustee, and the Attorney General, among others may maintain a proceeding to enforce the trust."). 3. We reverse the trial court's award of sanctions against Betty Fisher, in its entirety, for three reasons. See Pee Dee Health Care, P.A. v.