Fisher v. Commr. of Taxation and Finance
[…] Petitioner's reliance on that statute is misplaced inasmuch as the statute's application is expressly limited to interest accruing with respect to deficiencies, taxes or payments for taxable years commencing after August 7, 1992 — the statute's effective date (see, L 1992, ch 770, § 2) — and all of the tax years in question here precede that date.

To the extent that petitioner also relies on Tax Law § 3008 (b), which authorizes the abatement of penalties and interest attributable to "erroneous advice furnished to the taxpayer in writing by an officer or employee of the [Department]", we also find that none of petitioner's claims are premised on written advice requested after the effective date of that provision (see, L 1992, ch 770, § 23 [rendering Tax Law § 3008 (b) applicable to advice requested after December 1, 1992]).