No. CV 11 6022598S
[…] Thus, the plaintiff has not complied with § 52-46a because process was returned to the court less than six days before the return date. Moreover, the return date cannot be amended to simultaneously comply with § 52-46a and § 52-48(b). Pursuant to the rule articulated in Norwell, the return date would have to be amended to a Tuesday falling after August 15, 2011, which is outside the two month limit set forth in § 52-48(b). Accordingly, the defendant's motion to dismiss is granted.
General Statutes § 52-62 governs service upon a nonresident in an action for negligent operation of a motor vehicle.
General Statutes § 52-48(a) provides in relevant part: "Process in civil actions . . . brought to the superior court may be made returnable on any Tuesday in any month." This provision is mandatory and the return date must be a Tuesday. Concept Associates, Ltd. v.