No. CV 11 6022598S
[…] "Facts showing the service of process in time, form and manner sufficient to satisfy the requirements of mandatory statutes in that regard are essential to jurisdiction over the person." (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Bridgeport v. Debek, 210 Conn. 175, 179-80, 554 A.2d 728 (1989).
In the present case, the defendant moves to dismiss on the grounds of lack of jurisdiction, due to insufficiency of process and insufficiency of service of process. Specifically, the defendant argues that the plaintiff's writ and complaint violate General Statutes § 52-46a because process was returned to the court less than six days before the return date.
Section 52-46a provides in relevant part: "Process in civil actions returnable to the . . . Superior Court . . . [shall be returned to] the clerk of such court at least six days before the return day." According to the Supreme Court, "the requirement of § 52-46a to return process in civil actions to the clerk of the Superior Court at least six days before the return date is mandatory and failure to comply with its requirements renders the proceeding voidable, rather than void, and subject to