No. CV 11 6022598S
[…] Section 52-46a provides in relevant part: "Process in civil actions returnable to the . . . Superior Court . . . [shall be returned to] the clerk of such court at least six days before the return day." According to the Supreme Court, "the requirement of § 52-46a to return process in civil actions to the clerk of the Superior Court at least six days before the return date is mandatory and failure to comply with its requirements renders the proceeding voidable, rather than void, and subject to abatement." Coppola v. Coppola, 243 Conn. 657, 661-62, 707 A.2d 281 (1998). General Statutes § 52-72(a) provides that: "Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective, upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement." The remedial clause contained in § 52-72(a) is qualified, however, by General Statutes § 52-48(b), which requires that "[a]ll process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of process . . ."