No. CV 11 6022598S
[…] Coppola v. Coppola, 243 Conn. 657, 661-62, 707 A.2d 281 (1998). General Statutes § 52-72(a) provides that: "Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective, upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement." The remedial clause contained in § 52-72(a) is qualified, however, by General Statutes § 52-48(b), which requires that "[a]ll process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of process . . ."
"Although [§ 52-72(a] provides for a proper amendment to civil process under certain circumstances, a plaintiff must move to amend affirmatively." Abate v. AAF-McQuay, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield, Docket No. CV 10 6006228 (June 27, 2011, Bellis, J.).