No. 1 CA-CV 18-0167
[…] Fisher also asked the ALJ to stay the action, pending resolution of all appeals associated with his criminal conviction and his complaint against the Board's investigator.
¶12 Fisher had notice and a fair opportunity to present his evidence at the hearing, and the ALJ's refusal to continue the hearing to a later date, or to allow Fisher to re-open his case and offer additional testimony during his closing argument, did not deprive Fisher of his right to due process. See A.R.S. § 41-1092.07(F)(1) ("Neither the manner of conducting the hearing nor the failure to adhere to the rules of evidence required in judicial proceedings is grounds for reversing any administrative decision or order if the evidence supporting the decision or order is substantial, reliable and probative.").
II. Substantial Evidence
¶13 Substantial evidence supports the Board's decision that Fisher engaged in unprofessional conduct as defined by Arizona law and applicable regulations.