Appeal from the District Court, El Paso County, Richard V. Hall and Rebecca S. Bromley, JJ.,
[…] Schoen v. Morris, supra, 15 P.3d at 1097. "In addition, we must construe the statute as a whole to give consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all its parts." Premier Farm Credit, PCA v. W-Cattle, LLC, 155 P.3d 504, 513 (Colo.App. 2006) (citing Davison v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 84 P.3d 1023, 1037 (Colo. 2004)).
A
The Fishers contend that the district court erred as a matter of law in ruling that 1st Consumers was a creditor and a financial institution within the meaning of § 38-10-124. We agree.
A debtor "means a person who or entity which obtains credit or seeks a credit agreement with a creditor or who owes money to a creditor." Section 38-10-124(1 )(c), C.R.S. 2006. It is undisputed that the Fishers are debtors under the statute.
A credit agreement means a "contract, promise, undertaking, offer, or commitment to lend, borrow, repay, or forbear repayment of money, to otherwise extend or receive credit, or to make any other financial accommodation." Section 38-10-124(1)(a)(I), C.R.S.2006. It is also undisputed that the financial transactions between the Fishers and Homecomings involve one or more credit agreements.
Section 38-10-124(1)(b), C.R.S.2006, provides that a creditor means "a financial institution which offers to extend, is asked to extend, or extends credit under a credit agreement with a debtor."
Section 38-10-124(1)(d), C.R.S.2006, provides that a financial institution means "a bank, savings and loan association, savings bank, industrial bank, credit union, or mortgage or finance company."
A mortgage company is defined as a "company that makes mortgage loans and then sells or assigns them to investors."