Appeal from the District Court, El Paso County, Richard V. Hall and Rebecca S. Bromley, JJ.,
[…] Orix Credit Alliance, Inc., 914 P.2d 1355, 1358 n. 3 (Colo. 1996)("The requirements of § 38-10-124 only apply to creditors who are financial institutions.").
Construing § 38-10-124 as a whole, and giving consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all its parts, we conclude that the General Assembly intended to extend the protection of that statute to debtors and to creditors who are financial institutions, and that the party "against whom enforcement is sought" under § 38-10-124(2) must be a debtor or creditor.
In that regard, we note that § 38-10-124(3), C.R.S.2006, provides that "[a] credit agreement may not be implied under any circumstances, including, without limitation, from the relationship, fiduciary or otherwise, of the creditor and the debtor or from performance or partial performance by or on behalf of the creditor or debtor, or by promissory estoppel" (emphasis added).
This subsection strongly supports our interpretation that the statute only bars actions between creditors and debtors that are based on or related to credit agreements over $25,000 that are not in writing. See Norwest Bank Lakewood v.