Fisher Investments, Inc. v. Casper
[…] (Italics added.)

"Under the UTSA, a prima facie claim for misappropriation of trade secrets `requires the plaintiff to demonstrate: (1) the plaintiff owned a trade secret, (2) the defendant acquired, disclosed, or used the plaintiffs trade secret through improper means, and (3) the defendants actions damaged the plaintiff. [Citation.]" (CytoDyn of New Mexico, Inc. v. Amerimmune Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 288, 297.) Civil Code section 3426.1, subdivision (d), defines "`trade secret" as "information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process, that: [¶] (1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to the public or to other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and [¶] (2) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy."

Fisher Investments first amended complaint included a cause of action against Casper and Wachovia for misappropriation of trade secrets.