No. 2–582 / 12–0097.
[…] But section 409.1 specifically stated: “The recording of a plat pursuant to this paragraph is in addition to any other requirement of this chapter and the recording for assessment and taxation purposes shall not constitute a dedication or impose any liability upon the state or any of its political subdivisions.” (Emphasis added.). Chapter 409 did not authorize a city to approve a road for inclusion in the county road system.
Fish points out that Iowa Code section 4.8 states, “If statutes enacted at the same or different sessions of the legislature are irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of enactment by the generally assembly prevails.” He argues that because chapter 409 was enacted after chapter 306, chapter 409 prevails. But, we do not find the statutes irreconcilable. Consequently, section 4.8 does not come into play.