DA 17-0586
[…] See Mont. Contractors’ Ass’n , 220 Mont. at 394, 715 P.2d at 1058.
¶15 The purpose of the Montana Code of Ethics is to "prohibit[ ] conflict between public duty and private interest as required by the constitution of Montana." Section 2-2-101, MCA. Under the Code of Ethics, a "public employee may not use public time, facilities, equipment, supplies, personnel, or funds to solicit support for or opposition to ... the passage of a ballot issue," unless such use is authorized by law or properly incidental to another activity required or authorized by law. Section 2-2-121(3)(a), MCA. Section 2-2-103, MCA, explains that "the holding of public office or employment is a public trust, created by the confidence that the electorate reposes in the integrity of public officers, legislators, and public employees." In light of this public trust obligation, a public employee must "carry out the individual’s duties for the benefit of the people of the state." Section 2-2-103(1), MCA. A "public employee whose conduct departs from the person’s public duty is liable to the people of the state and is subject to the penalties provided in this part for abuse of the public’s trust." Section 2-2-103(2), MCA.
¶16 Section 2-2-121(3)(a), MCA, prohibits public employees from using public resources for political purposes. The statute is unambiguous that, unless authorized by law, a "public employee may not use" public resources for political purposes.