No. 12 C 1856
[…] Clair and the three shareholders with notice of an intent to pierce the corporate veil to secure payment of APM's judgment. Brandon, No. 03-493 (S.D. Ill. filed July 30, 2003). Thus, contrary to Fish's argument, Brandon does not support his attempt to reverse-pierce the corporate veil within his pending post-judgment case.
Fish also argues that a recent amendment to the citation statute allows him to reverse-pierce the corporate veil within the existing supplementary proceeding. (Dkt. 150 at 6-8). Effective January 1, 2008, 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(c)(3) was amended by P.A. 95-661, adding a second sentence that allowed "[a] judgment creditor [to] re- cover a corporate judgment debtor's property on behalf of the judgment debtor for use of the judgment creditor by filing an appropriate petition within the citation proceedings." (Emphasis added).