No. 40973
[…] On June 6, 1955, the board passed a resolution, reading in part:
"Whereas, the board * * * has heretofore, during the year 1928, adopted certain proceedings with regard to what was known as Mentor Harbor Boulevard, culminating in an order by this board on July 16, 1928, to open said proposed road; and
"Whereas, through changes in economic conditions, neither the petitioners for said road nor the board * * * have been able to carry through their plans for * * * the improvement of said proposed road, and twenty-six years have elapsed since said order; and
"Whereas * * * [what is now Section 5553.10, Revised Code], being one of the sections of the law under which said proceedings were taken provides in part as follows:
"A road, or part thereof, which remains unopened for seven years after the order establishing it was made or authority granted for opening it, shall be vacated, and the right to build it pursuant to the establishment in the original proceedings therefor shall be barred; and
"Whereas, no part of said proposed road * * * has ever been opened but has remained unopened for more than seven years and the right of this board to build that part of said proposed road has been barred