2:19-cv-10309-ODW (GJSx)
[…] 4. Rule 10b-5(b) Securities Fraud Resulting in CAG Investments (Claims Seven and Eight)
Plaintiffs reassert claims seven and eight, for securities fraud related to investments in CAG by FKH and the Individuals, respectively. (SAC ¶¶ 288-325.) To properly plead a claim under Rule 10b-5(b), a plaintiff must allege the defendant made a material misrepresentation with intent to defraud, that was connected to the purchase or sale of a security, that was relied upon by Plaintiffs, thereby causing Plaintiffs an economic loss. See Dura Pharm., Inc. v. Broudo, 544 U.S. 336, 341-42 (2005); see also 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b); 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5(b) (making it unlawful, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security, “[t]o make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made . . . not misleading”).
Here, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants misrepresented the value of CCH's assets with an intent to deceive Plaintiffs into investing in CAG, which Plaintiffs did to their detriment in reliance on the misrepresentations.