WILLIAM FISCHER et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. CLIFFORD JEFFREY STANLEY et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] (See First Nationwide Savings v. Perry (1992) 11 Cal.App.4th 1657, 1662-1663.) And so the question becomes what kind of remedy can a party seek in the Fischers' position?
As mentioned above, the Fischers make clear that the only remedy they seek is cancellation of the Stanleys' deeds of trust—that this is the "only remedy that does NOT take advantage of [the Fischers]." As the Fischers acknowledge, cancellation of deeds of trust is normally governed by Civil Code section 3412, which provides: "A written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled." They also acknowledge that this statute does not apply here.