Fischer v. Prodigi, Inc.
[…] Courts must make two separate inquiries to determine the greater interest: (1) what are the significant contacts and in which jurisdiction are they located; and (2) whether the purpose of the law is to regulate conduct or allocate loss. (Padula v Lilarn Properties Corp., 84 N.Y.2d 519 [citing Schultz v Boy Scouts of America, Inc., 65 N.Y.2d 189).

6 Del. C. § 1304(a), titled Transfer Fraudulent as to Present and Future Creditors, provides:

(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:

(1) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or

(2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:

a. Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or

b. Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due.

In all interest analyses, "the significant contacts are, almost exclusively, the parties' domiciles and the locus of the tort." (Schultz, 65 N.Y.2d at 193).