Fischer v. Prodigi, Inc.
[…] Moreover, that Fischer may have requested improper relief does not require the court to dismiss the fraudulent conveyance cause of action. (Phalen v Theatrical Protective Union No. 1, 22 N.Y2d 34, 41). DCL § 278, that governs Fischer's potential remedy in this action, provides:

1. Where a conveyance or obligation is fraudulent as to a creditor, such creditor, when his claim has matured, may, as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase,. . . .

a. Have the conveyance set aside or obligation annulled to the extent necessary to satisfy his claim, or

b. Disregard the conveyance and attach or levy execution upon the property conveyed.

Moreover, the case law establishes that "where the assets fraudulently transferred no longer exist or are no longer in possession of the transferee, a money judgment may be entered in an amount up to the value of the fraudulently transferred assets."