Fischer v. Prodigi, Inc.
[…] However, that Fischer has requested relief in the conjunctive rather than in the disjunctive does not require the court to dismiss the cause of action. In Phalan, the Court of Appeals stated:

Our determination that petitioners have . . . requested relief to which they are not entitled does not, however, serve to put them out of court. . . . [T]heir failure to request the appropriate relief is not a bar to their receiving whatever relief they may be entitled to. . . . CPLR 3017 (subd. [a]) provides in part, that a court "may grant any type of relief within its jurisdiction appropriate to the proof whether or not demanded." ( 22 N.Y. 2d at 41).

Accordingly, the court denies that branch of Cellcards' motion that seeks to dismiss the fraudulent conveyance cause of action.

C. Successor Liability