Fischer v. Monarch Van Lines, LLC
[…] The trial court initially denied Orta's motion to dismiss.

{¶ 12} The Fischers voluntarily dismissed the breach-of-contract claim, leaving only the CSPA and the unjust-enrichment claims for trial. The amount requested in damages at the ex parte trial, including the trebling provision of the CSPA, totaled $120,522.73, plus attorney fees calculated as being 40 percent of requested damages. No documentation of the legal work performed was presented. But see Bittner v. Tri-County Toyota, Inc., 58 Ohio St.3d 143, 145 (1991) (first step in awarding fees under R.C. 1345.09(F) is to calculate the number of hours reasonably expended prosecuting the CSPA violation); R.C. 1345.09(F) ("court may award to the prevailing party a reasonable attorney's fee limited to the work reasonably performed").

Throughout the lower court's proceeding, the Fischers maintained that a CSPA violation claim can be solely based on a supplier's performance of the services in an unworkmanlike manner under the terms of a contract.