Fischer v. Hill
[…] Notice of the hearing shall be made available to the prosecuting attorney responsible for the charges brought against the acquitee at trial, the acquitee and his or her counsel and the mental health facility. If upon consideration of the evidence the court determines that an acquitee may be released from a mental health facility to a less restrictive setting, the court shall order, within fifteen days of the hearing, the acquitee be released upon terms and conditions, if any, the court considers appropriate for the safety of the community and the well-being of the acquitee.

W.Va. Code § 27-6A-4(e) provides:
If the verdict in a criminal trial is a judgment of not guilty by reason of mental illness, the court shall determine on the record the offense or offenses of which the acquitee could have otherwise been convicted, and the maximum sentence he or she could have received. The acquitee shall remain under the court's jurisdiction until the expiration of the maximum sentence or until discharged by the court. The court shall commit the acquitee to a mental health facility designated by the department that is the least restrictive environment to manage the acquitee and that will allow for the protection of the public. Notice of the maximum sentence period with end date shall be provided to the mental health facility. The court shall order a qualified forensic evaluator to conduct a dangerousness evaluation to include dangerousness risk factors to be completed within thirty days of admission to the mental health facility and a report rendered to the court within ten business days of the completion of the evaluation. The medical director of the mental health facility shall provide the court a written clinical summary report of the defendant's condition at least annually during the time of the court's jurisdiction. The court's jurisdiction continues an additional ten days beyond any expiration to allow civil commitment proceedings to be instituted by the prosecutor pursuant to article five of this chapter. The defendant then shall be immediately released from the facility unless civilly committed.

(emphasis added).

In this case, the defendant evaluators assessed the plaintiff pursuant to court order in the manner proscribed by the above statute. It appears the court subsequently held a hearing upon receipt of the defendants' report, at which time Dr.