Fischer v. Eastern State Hospital
[…] See Pennzoil Co. v. Texaco, Inc., 481 U.S. 1, 17 (1987) (applying the Younger abstention to civil claims); Middlesex Co. Ethics Comm. v. Garden State Bar Ass'n, 457 U.S. 423, 432 (1982); Tindall v. Wayne County Friend of the Court, 269 F.3d 533, 538 (6th Cir. 2001).

The Commonwealth of Kentucky has declared its strong interest in guardianship matters by granting to its District Courts authority over all aspects of guardianship and conservator matters. See generally, KRS Chapter 387 ("Guardians; Conservators; Curators of Convicts"); KRS 387.020(1) ("District Courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction for the appointment and removal of guardians, limited guardians, and conservators for minors, and for the management and settlement of their accounts"); KRS 387.090(1) (defining District Court's authority to remove a guardian, limited guardian, or conservator).

Abstention is proper in this case because Fischer is challenging numerous aspects of pending state court guardianship proceeding. See Meyers v.