Fischer v. Attorney Gen. of N.J.
[…] Fischer was elected again to the Manchester Board on November 8, 2016, while still serving on the Haledon Board, thus serving on two boards simultaneously. The court determined that N.J.S.A. 19:3-5.2 is ambiguous and the legislative intent of the statute was to prohibit the collection of two salaries and two pensions. The court also mentioned the desire to honor the will of the voters, considering Fischer ran unopposed for the Manchester School Board the second time.

N.J.S.A. 19:3-5.2 was approved by the New Jersey Legislature on September 4, 2007, effective February 1, 2008. N.J.S.A. 19:3-5.2(a) states: "For elective public office other than as provided in [N.J.S.] 19:3-5 or N.J.S. 40A:9-4, a person elected to public office in this State shall not hold simultaneously any other elective public office." N.J.S.A. 19:3-5 identifies certain federal, State and local "incompatible offices" that cannot be held simultaneously, regardless of whether the offices are elected or not.