FIRSTMERIT BANK, N.A., Plaintiff, v. ANCHOR PROPERTIES, INC., et al., Defendants.
[…] No. 74) should be dismissed on the asserted ground that they do not state a claim on which relief may be granted.
To properly allege fraudulent transfer, a complaint must allege, among other things, that plaintiff is a creditor, and that plaintiff has a claim against a debtor. A.P. Properties, Inc. v. Goshinsky, 186 Ill. 2d 524, 528 (Ill. 1999). As defined by Illinois statutory law, a "creditor" is a "person who has a claim" and a "debtor" is a "person who is liable on a claim." 740 ILCS 160/2(d), (f). A "claim," in turn, is "a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured." 740 ILCS 160/2(c). (Emphasis added.)