No. 2001-0573.
[…] III Review of the Order
This appeal does not turn on factual determinations, either as to the adequacy of, or the weight to be accorded to, the record evidence. Rather, it involves questions of law. This court has complete and independent power of review as to questions of law. See, e.g., Luntz Corp. v. Pub. Util. Comm. (1997), 79 Ohio St.3d 509, 512, 684 N.E.2d 43, 45. The determination for the court in this appeal is whether the commission acted unlawfully or unreasonably in ordering the net-generator modifications to FirstEnergy's August Rider. R.C. 4903.13 provides, "A final order made by the public utilities commission shall be reversed, vacated, or modified by the supreme court on appeal, if, upon consideration of the record, such court is of the opinion that such order was unlawful or unreasonable."
The commission argues that R.C. 4928.67 controls and compelled its adoption of the net-metering rule, Ohio Adm. Code 4901:1-10-28, and its order of modifications of the net-generator provisions of FirstEnergy's August Rider.