No. 1 CA-CV 17-0207
[…] LaFaro v. Cahill, 203 Ariz. 482, 485, ¶ 10 (App. 2002) (citing Ariz. Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Superior Court, 190 Ariz. 490, 494 (App. 1997)). We will not disturb the injunction if it is supported by substantial evidence. Id. at 485-86, ¶ 12 (examining the record to "determine if the required finding of . . . harassment is supported by substantial evidence") (citing Prudential Ins. of Am. v. Pochiro, 153 Ariz. 368, 370 (App. 1987)).
¶9 An injunction against workplace harassment is appropriate when the trial court finds "reasonable evidence of workplace harassment by the defendant." A.R.S. § 12-1810(E). "'Harassment' means a single threat or act of physical harm or damage or a series of acts over any period of time that would cause a reasonable person to be seriously alarmed or annoyed." A.R.S. § 12-1810(S)(2).
¶10 Carraker's principal argument on appeal is that the trial court's ruling was based on perjured testimony. Carraker had an opportunity to cross-examine FirstBank's witness and to produce her own witnesses to support her arguments.