0004736/1989.
[…] Greco that First Women's Bank would have had.
Or for that fact, First New York Bank for Savings.
Since Cadle is not bringing a new lawsuit against Mr. Greco, but only trying to enforce and satisfy the judgment that already exists against him, Cadle does not have to start a new action. CPLR § 5225 Gabor v. Renaissance Associates, 170 AD2d 390 (1st dept. 1991). There is nothing wrong with their using the same index number.
The nonparties also claim that Cadle bought the bank's judgment only so it could maintain this lawsuit. They claim that this is in violation of Judiciary Law § 489 which provides that:
"[n]o person . . . engaged directly or indirectly in the business of collection and adjustment of claims . . . shall solicit, buy, or take an assignment of, or be in any manner interest in buying or taking an assignment of a bond, promissory note, bill of exchange, book debt, other thing in action, or any claim or demand, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon . . ."
In considering whether Cadle's action of enforcing the judgment is in violation of this statue, more commonly known as the "champerty statute," we look first to its plain language and interpret it by its ordinary, common meaning. Elliot Associates L.P. v.