holding that "tax administration" for purposes of § 6103(h)(C) includes IRS audit
[…] It was not gathered during the audits of the plaintiffs. Further, nothing contained within the revised RAR disclosed plaintiffs' names in the context that they were, would be, or are being investigated for tax purposes. As there are no material facts surrounding this issue, the district court was correct in granting summary judgment for defendants.
Even if the court were to conclude that the information contained within the revised RAR constituted return information of the plaintiffs, such information would still be disclosable pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6103(h)(4)(C). That section provides:
Disclosure in judicial and administrative tax proceedings. A return or return information may be disclosed in a Federal or State judicial or administrative proceeding pertaining to tax administration, but only —
. . . . .
(C) if such return or return information directly relates to a transactional relationship between a person who is a party to the proceeding and the taxpayer which directly affects the resolution of an issue in the proceeding; ...
The district court found an audit to be an administrative proceeding relating to tax administration and further found the investors to be parties to the audit. The district court concluded that the disclosed information clearly related to a transactional relationship between the investors to whom the RAR was disclosed and the plaintiffs which directly affects the resolution of the proceeding. The district court correctly noted that section 6103(h)(4)(C) does not require that the disclosure be necessary to the resolution of the proceeding, but only that it directly affect the resolution of an issue in the proceeding.
Appellants urge this court to adopt the reasoning in Chamberlain v.