No. 2010 CA 0829.
[…] Although Horton also avers in assignment of error number 3 that the preliminary injunction was issued without requiring the posting of security, Horton never sought damages for wrongful issuance of the preliminary injunction through any pleadings below. Indeed, as set forth above, Horton consented to the issuance of the preliminary injunction.
With regard to Horton's argument that the TRO was wrongfully issued because the individual who verified the petition did not witness the occurrences at the church on March 5, 2008, we note, as did the trial court in its written reasons, that LSA-C.C.P. art. 3603(B) provides that the verification "may be made by the plaintiff, or by his counsel, or by his agent." (Emphasis added). In the instant case, the party seeking injunctive relief was First United Methodist, which is not a natural person. Thus, the church could only act through its agent as clearly authorized by LSA-C.C.P. art. 3603(B).