NO. 3:CV-00-0732.
[…] Opinion
NO. 3:CV-00-0732.
January 29, 2001.
MEMORANDUM
First Union National Bank has brought this action to enjoin a state court action brought against it by defendants Joseph and Natalie Solfanelli ("the Solfanellis"). First Union seeks relief under 28 U.S.C. § 2283, which, in pertinent part, provides:
A court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except . . . where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments.
Section 2283 is popularly known as the Anti-Injunction Act. See In Re General Motors Corp. Pick-Up Truck Fuel Tank Products Liability Litigation, 134 F.3d 133, 143 (3d Cir. 1998).