NO. 3:CV-00-0732.
[…] Indeed, there is no discussion as to whether the transfer was contested. Thus, Baudoin does not provide any support for the transfer sought by First Union here.
Au fond, First Union's motion attempts to invoke some discretionary authority to transfer this matter to Bankruptcy Judge Thomas. Aside from the fact that there does not appear to be any basis for the existence of such discretionary authority, a consideration of the factors that ordinarily attend a withdrawal of the reference from the bankruptcy court militate against a transfer in this case.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 157(d), "[t]he district court may withdraw, in whole or in part, any case or proceeding referred under this section, on its own motion or on timely motion of any party, for cause shown." In determining whether to withdraw a proceeding otherwise properly before the bankruptcy court under a standing order of reference, the district court essentially makes a determination as to what forum is best suited to resolve the controversy.