First Union National Bank v. Frempong
[…] See, e.g., Davis, 107 F.3d at 1049-50 (determining that "status of § 1985(3) as an `equal civil rights' statute is . . . unclear, with strong arguments on both sides in terms of the jurisprudence"); Smith v. Winter, 717 F.2d 191, 194 (5th Cir. 1983) (stating that § 1983 does not satisfy first prong of 1443(1) test).).
Defendants claim that the instant action is part of a conspiracy of retaliation against them for having engaged in conduct protected by § 3605 and § 3617 of the Fair Housing Act.See Defs.' Brief at 8. Section 3605 states that "It shall be unlawful for any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of race. . . . 42 U.S.C. § 3604 (a) (1994).