refusing to strike plaintiff's untimely cross-motion for summary judgment because this sanction would be unduly harsh
[…] Thus, the question is whether, and to what extent, section 229.38(g) has any preemptive effect on Fist Union's and Bank One's state law claims, particularly the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") claims which provide for a three-year statute of limitations.
Generally, federal legislation preempts state law if there is either legislative intent to preempt or an actual conflict between the provisions. Silkwood v. Kerr-McGee Corp., 464 U.S. 238, 248, 104 S.Ct. 615, 78 L.Ed.2d 443 (1984). Section 4007(b) of Expedited Funds Availability Act ("EFAA"), pursuant to which Regulation C.C. was promulgated, provides that the EFAA "shall supersede any provision of the law of any State . . . which is inconsistent with this chapter." 12 U.S.C. § 4007(b); see also 12 C.F.R. § 229.41. The preemptive scope of EFAA described in § 4007 and the relevant portions of Regulation CC, is quite narrow.