J-A16030-15 No. 3233 EDA 2014
[…] Because of this, Appellants claim, the Loan Agreement between Plaintiff First Surety and Popple was "unenforceable." Appellants' Brief at 23. Further, Appellants claim, since the Assignment Agreement incorporated the Loan Agreement and its illegal term, the Assignment Agreement is also unenforceable. Id. The trial court concluded that Appellants' claim failed because the loan was a business loan, for a business purpose, and 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 911(h)(1)(iv) did not apply to such loans. See Trial Court Opinion, 12/31/14, at 9. We note that, even if 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 911(h)(1)(iv) were applicable to business loans, Appellants' claim would fail because Popple is a Pennsylvania corporation and, under 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1510(a), Popple cannot use "the taking of more than the lawful rate of interest . . . as a defense to any action or proceeding brought against it to . . . enforce payment of any obligation executed or effected by" it. 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1510(a); see also Appellants' Complaint to Join, 12/7/10, at ¶ 5 ("A.R. Popple, Inc., is a duly organized corporation existing under the laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania").