First South Prod. Cr. v. Georgia-Pacific
[…] That decision was appealed by First South, Overton, and Del-Mar, but those appeals were stayed as a result of the bankruptcies of Overton and Del-Mar and are not at issue in this case. Whatever happens regarding those appeals, the issue of whether a mortgage has a cause of action against a landowner is not relevant to the timber companies' third party claim against their vendor landowner posed in the alternative in their answer to the mortgagee's suit against the timber companies.

In its petition, First South alleged that under the provisions of La.R.S. 9:5382 and La.R.S. 56:1478.1 (now 3:4278.1), it was entitled to recover three times the fair market value of the timber cut by the defendants. La.R.S. 9:5382 provides:

The holder of a conventional mortgage shall have the same rights, privileges, and actions as the mortgagor land owner to recover against any person who, without the written consent of the mortgagee, buys, sells, cuts, removes, holds, disposes of, changes the form of, or otherwise converts to the use of himself or another, any trees, buildings, or other immovables covered by the mortgage.

Recovery by the mortgage may not be for more than the unpaid portion of the secured indebtedness, plus interest, advances, court costs, and attorney's fees, provided such recovery may be had severally or jointly with the mortgagor land owner.

La.R.S. 3:4278.1 provides in part: