No. 5-978 / 04-1068
[…] Iowa Code section 670.7 permits a municipality to purchase liability insurance covering torts specified in section 670.4, to adopt a self-insurance program, or to join and pay funds into a local government risk pool to protect itself against any or all liability. Generally, the procurement of liability insurance "constitutes a waiver of the defense of governmental immunity as to those exceptions listed in section 670.4 to the extent stated in the policy." Iowa Code § 670.7. However, if a municipality "joins and pays funds into a local government risk pool the action does not constitute a waiver of the defense of governmental immunity as to the exceptions listed in section 670.4." Id.
B. Waiver of Governmental Immunity: Iowa Code section 670.7
1. Undisputed Facts