No. 1-14-1623
[…] The statute does not distinguish between parts or portions of the relief awarded in a foreclosure case. For instance, it is irrelevant whether a party in a foreclosure suit who seeks to vacate only the accrued interest or the attorneys fees related to a judgment of foreclosure, or the amount of the successful bid at the judicial sale, or the sales officer commission or fees from the sale. Furthermore, Contursi has no relief under the only exception contained in section 15-1509(c), regarding potentially exempt claims related to the proceeds of the sale, because a petitioner seeking relief under section 2-1301(g) of the Code must bring his or her petition for relief "90 days after notice in writing given him or her of the judgment, or within 1 year after the judgment, if no notice has been given." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(g) (West 2008).