No. 1-14-1623
[…] Warren County Coil & Water Conservation District v. Walters, 2015 IL 117783, ¶ 51; see also People v. Vincent, 226 Ill. 2d 1, 19 (2007) (where the circuit court disposes of a section 2-1401 petition on the pleadings, our review is de novo). Having established the standard of review, we consider first whether Contursi is barred, as a matter of law, from asserting a section 2-1401 petition based on the language set forth in section 15-1509(c).
¶ 22 A. Section 15-1509(c) of the Foreclosure Law
¶ 23 Section 15-1509(c) provides in relevant part as follows:
"Claims Barred. Any vesting of title by a consent foreclosure pursuant to Section 15-1402 or by deed pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 15-1509, unless otherwise specified in the judgment of foreclosure, shall be an entire bar of (i) all claims of parties to the foreclosure and (ii) all claims of any nonrecord claimant who is given notice of the foreclosure in accordance with paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of Section 15-1502, notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (g) of Section 2-1301 to the contrary. Any person seeking relief from any
judgment or order entered in the foreclosure in accordance with subsection (g) of Section 2-1301 of the Code of Civil Procedure may claim only an interest in the proceeds of sale." 735 ILCS 5/15-1509(c) (West 2012).Under section 15-1509(b), "[d]elivery of the deed executed on the sale of the real estate, even if the purchaser or holder of the certificate of sale is a party to the foreclosure, shall be sufficient to pass the title thereto." 735 ILCS 5/15-1509(b) (West 2012). ¶ 24 In Prabhakaran, our court held that a section 2-1401 petition cannot be brought to vacate an order confirming the sale of a property following a judgment of foreclosure and sale. 2013 IL App (1st) 111224, ¶ 30. The petitioner in that case, a mortgagor,