No. 1-14-1623
[…] relief that he purportedly seeks is to vacate the personal deficiency judgment against him, as opposed to the judgment of foreclosure and sale; and (2) he sufficiently alleged a meritorious defense of fraud and forgery, was prevented from exercised due diligence in presenting his defense in the original foreclosure suit because of the bank's alleged concealment of fraud, and exercised due diligence in bringing his section 2-1401 petition. ¶ 20 Section 2-1401 allows a petitioner to request relief from a final judgment or order more than 30 days after the entry of the judgment or order. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(a) (West 2012). Furthermore, unless the relief requested falls within one of the specific exceptions listed under subsection (c) of section 2-1401, "the petition must be filed not later than 2 years after the date of the order or judgment." 735 ILCS 5/22-1401(c) (West 2012). In a foreclosure action, the judgment of foreclosure and sale is not a final judgment until the circuit court has confirmed the sale of the Property.