A13-2158
[…] The court also granted a deficiency judgment. This appeal follows.
DJ Land Development LLP later conveyed the property to DJ Land Development LLC.
DJ Land Development LLC and Douglas Jeans are also appellants in this case. But appellants' brief and oral arguments focus solely on appellant Bertram.
DECISION
I.
Bertram argues that the district court "was wrong to enter judgment in favor of Respondent and the case should be remanded to give [him] the jury trial that he requested." Bertram relies on Minnesota Statutes section 582.30, which states:
If a mortgage entered after March 22, 1986 on property used in agricultural production is foreclosed and sold, a deficiency judgment may only be obtained by filing an action for a deficiency judgment and a determination of the fair market value of the property within 90 days after the foreclosure sale. In the action all issues of fact, including determination of the fair market value of the property, shall be tried by a juryMinn. Stat. § 582.30, subd. 3(a) (2012) (emphasis added). But section 582.30 also states: "Subdivisions 3 to 9 [of this section] do not apply to mortgages entered or amended on or after May 22, 1999, if the mortgaged property is used in agricultural production only by a tenant who is not the mortgagor." Id., subd. 1(c) (2012). The application of a statute to undisputed facts presents an issue of law that we review de novo. Davies v. W. Publ'g Co., 622 N.W.2d 836, 841 (Minn. App. 2001), review denied (Minn. May 29, 2001).