A13-2158
[…] He contends that the phrase "used in agricultural production" is ambiguous because "used" reasonably could refer to past or current use and that this court should therefore construe the phrase to ascertain its meaning. See State v. Rick, 835 N.W.2d 478, 482 (Minn. 2013) ("[I]f a statute is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation, then the statute is ambiguous and we may consider the canons of statutory construction to ascertain its meaning."). Bertram argues that the phrase "used in agricultural production" should be construed according to Minn. Stat. § 500.24, which defines "agricultural land" as "real estate used for farming or capable of being used for farming." Minn. Stat. § 500.24, subd. 2(g) (2012) (emphasis added). Under that construction, Bertram's intent to use the property for agricultural production might satisfy the used-in-agricultural-production requirement under section 582.30, subdivision 3.