A13-2158
[…] Although Bertram later submitted an affidavit stating that he had "become active in attempting to farm . . . the property" and that he had "been approached by a couple of individuals who want to use the land for agricultural purposes and [he had] reached an agreement with one of them," intending to use the property in agricultural production is not the same as using the property in agricultural production. Moreover, section 582.30, subdivision 3, does not apply if the "property is used in agricultural production only by a tenant who is not the mortgagor." Minn. Stat. § 582.30, subd. 1(c). Thus, a neighboring property owner's affidavit stating that the neighbor had "agreed to lease the parcel this year so that [he] can obtain an additional ten acres of soybeans and hay" does not provide a basis for relief.