First Realty Prop. Mgmt. v. McDonald Co. Securities
[…] The Metz court relied on the fact that the UCC provides for negligence liability for imposters and fictitious payees (§ 1303.44) and for forged signatures and alterations of instruments (§ 1303.49). In finding the common law negligence claim was displaced, the Metz court further stated:

Aside from the listed causes of action in O.R.C. § 1301.03 which are expressly made cumulative, (except where otherwise stated), the Ohio codification of the UCC incorporates a statement of purpose which also shows a legislative intent to supplant the common law in most instances. Ohio Revised Code § 1301.02(B) states that the underlying purpose and policy of the UCC, as adopted by the Ohio legislature is "(1) to simplify, clarify, and modernize the law governing commercial transactions; (2) to permit the continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage, and agreement of the parties; [and] (3) to make uniform the law among various jurisdictions." This purpose cannot be served if parties can avoid the requirements of the UCC by pleading common law causes of action along with their UCC claims for the same alleged transgressions.
Id. at 581-82; see also Amzee Corp. v.