First Pers. Bank v. Manganiello
[…] In the case at bar, we conclude that the record and the issues before us are clear enough that the appeal should be decided on its merits. ¶ 15 We also note that, although a voluntary dismissal without prejudice is not an appealable order by plaintiff, it is a final and appealable order by defendants. Kahle v. John Deere Co., 104 Ill. 2d 302, 307 (1984) (a voluntary dismissal is a final and appealable order by the defendants, whose "rights may have been prejudiced by the plaintiff's voluntary dismissal"). Accordingly, we proceed to the merits of defendants' claims on appeal. ¶ 16 Section 2-1301(e) of the Code provides that a trial court "may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable." 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2010). The trial court's decision to deny a motion to vacate is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Standard Bank & Trust Co. v.