No. 10-CA-204.
[…] U.S. Bank contended the Notarial Acts of Correction did not reinstate the cancelled Construction Mortgage and that the Construction Mortgage no longer has any effect against third parties. Accordingly, U.S. Bank asserted, the Bering Mortgage is the superior mortgage encumbering Lot 8, so that U.S. Bank is entitled to first payment of any proceeds from judicial sale of the property.
U.S. Bank requested that the court rank the Bering Mortgage and the Construction Mortgage pursuant to La.C.C.P. art. 2592(7).
La.C.C.P. art. 2592(7) states, "Summary proceedings may be used for trial or disposition of the following matters only: . . . (7) The determination of the rank of mortgages, liens, and privileges on property sold judicially, and of the order of distribution of the proceeds thereof.
A hearing on the motion to rank creditors was held on November 18, 2009. No testimony was presented at the hearing; counsel relied on documents attached to the pleadings as support for their arguments.