First Nonprofit Insurance Company v. Miralink Corporation
[…] The existence of a supply contract means very little unless plaintiff is entitled to enforce its provisions. Defendant contends that courts are loathe to infer third-party beneficiary status that is not expressly set forth in a writing. This is true, but it does not preclude plaintiff's claim, which is predicated on statutory third-party beneficiary status. Paragraph 5 of the lease agreement announces the parties' intent to qualify the lease agreement as a statutory finance lease under Article 2A of the UCC. Under UCC § 2A-209, which Illinois has adopted at 810 ILCS 5/2A-209(1), "[t]he benefit of a supplier's promises to the lessor under the supply contract . . . extends to the lessee." While there are no Illinois cases on this subject, we think that the statutory language is plain, and the position asserted by plaintiff is otherwise supported by authority. See 2 White Summers, Uniform Commercial Code § 13-3 (4th ed.).