1:23-CV-29-MR-WCM
[…] See Great Am. Emu Co., LL v. E.J. McKernan, Co., 509 F.Supp.3d 528, 542 (E.D. N.C. 2020) (“[D]efendant's failure to perform the enumerated terms of the contract, ‘even though such failure was due to negligence or lack of skill,' cannot form the basis for an independent tort claim.”) (quoting N.C. State Ports Auth. v. Lloyd A. Fry Roofing Co., 294 N.C. 73 (1978)).
B. Punitive Damages
In light of the recommended dismissal of Plaintiff's tort claims, the undersigned will also recommend that Plaintiff's claim for punitive damages be dismissed. Legacy Data, 889 F.3d at 167; N.C. G.S. § 1D-15(d (1996) (“Punitive damages shall not be awarded against a person solely for breach of contract.”); BDM Investments v. Lenil, Inc., 264 N.C.App. 282, 311 (2019) (“ a claim for punitive damages is not an independent claim;”) McMahon v.