Galesburg Clinic Ass'n v. West, 302 Ill. App. 3d 1016, 1019 (1999); United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co. v. Old Orchard Plaza Limited Partnership, 284 Ill. App. 3d 765, 776 (1996).
Because the act is in derogation of the common law, courts must strictly comply with the procedure outlined in the statute. First National Bank of Evergreen Park v. Chrysler Realty Corp., 168 Ill. App. 3d 784, 791 (1988). ¶ 27 Section 101 of the statute provides, "No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner." 735 ILCS 5/9-101 (West 2012).
See Ill. S. Ct. R. 341(g) (eff. July 1, 2008); Ill. S. Ct. R. 6 (eff.