CASE NO. 00 BA 10.
[…] R.C. 1304.28 (A)(1). The midnight deadline is midnight of the banking day following the banking day on which the bank receives the check. R.C. 1304.01(A)(10). A bank may return a presented check for lack of a necessary endorsement without actually dishonoring the check. R.C. 1303.61(B)(3). It is basically conceded that Belmont National returned the check for lack of a necessary endorsement after its midnight deadline.
Although R.C. 1304.28(A)(1) imposes liability on the payor bank for the full amount of the check where it fails to return the check by its midnight deadline, R.C. 1304.28(B) provides:
"The liability of a payor bank to pay an item pursuant to division (A) of this section is subject to defenses based on breach of presentment warranty * * *."
Thus, the payor bank is not liable to pay an item returned after its midnight deadline as provided in R.C. 1304.18 or under Regulation CC if the bank has a defense based on breach of a presentment warranty.