CASE NO. 00 BA 10.
[…] Super.), 635 A.2d 653, 656.
Nonetheless, First National reads the language of R.C. 1304.18(A) or 1303.57(A) and argues that a breach of presentment warranty only occurs where the payor bank pays the check. Because Belmont National did not pay the check but rather returned it unpaid, First National claims that a breach of presentment warranty did not occur. Essentially, First National's argument provides that Belmont National should have paid the check and then sued First National for breach of presentment warranty to recover its loss.
First of all, this logic is circular. Secondly, R.C. 1304.28 (A)(1) specifically states that the payor is accountable for the check if it "does not pay or return the item or send notice of dishonor until after its midnight deadline." Likewise, the exception to the payor bank's accountability for breaching a midnight deadline provides that the liability of the payor for failing to return a check in a timely fashion is "subject to defenses based on breach of presentment warranty." R.C. 1304.28 (B).