First Nat'l Bank of Oneida, N. A. v. Brandt
[…] "The evidence presented cannot consist of conclusory allegations, legal conclusions or evidence which would be inadmissible at trial." Demyan v. Sun Life Assurance Co. of Can., 148 F. Supp. 2d 1316, 1320 (S.D. Fla. 2001) (citing Avirgan v. Hull, 932 F.2d 1572, 1577 (11th Cir. 1991)).

B. Analysis

First National and Brandt do not dispute the loan amounts or terms. (Docs. 114, 115). Instead, Brandt disputes the balances due based on his affirmative defense that the collateral properties were sold for materially less than fair market value. (Id.).

Tennessee Code Annotated § 35-5-118 provides:

Tennessee law applies under the terms of the loans. (See Doc. 80-1). --------

(a) In an action brought by a creditor to recover a balance still owing on an indebtedness after a trustee's or foreclosure sale of real property secured by a deed of trust or mortgage, the creditor shall be entitled to a deficiency judgment in an amount sufficient to satisfy fully the indebtedness.

(b) In all such actions, absent a showing of fraud, collusion, misconduct, or irregularity in the sale process, the deficiency judgment shall be for the total amount of indebtedness prior to the sale plus the costs of the foreclosure and sale, less the fair market value of the property at the time of the sale. The creditor shall be entitled to a rebuttable prima facie presumption that the sale price of the property is equal to the fair market value of the property at the time of the sale.

(c) To overcome the presumption set forth in subsection (b), the debtor must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the property sold for an amount materially less than
the fair market value of property at the time of the foreclosure sale. If the debtor overcomes the presumption, the deficiency shall be the total amount of the indebtedness prior to the sale plus the costs of the foreclosure and sale, less the fair market value of the property at the time of the sale as determined by the court.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-118 (emphasis added).

To rebut the presumption that the sale of the property was equal to fair market value, Brandt argues the proof of claim forms submitted in the beginning of the bankruptcy action support a higher valuation of the property. (Doc. 114, pp. 5-8).