FIRST NATIONAL BANK OF OMAHA, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. DR. PAUL C. MADISON, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] First National Bank of Thomasboro, 131 Ill. App. 3d at 927. It then held, "[O]nce a secured party has possession of the collateral, its actions with regard to collateral must be reasonable in all respects." Id. Thus, the plaintiff's duty to use reasonable care to preserve the collateral did not arise at the time of default, as defendant intimates here; rather, it arose when the plaintiff took actual possession of the airplane.
¶ 32 Such an interpretation is confirmed by the plain language of section 2-207 of the Code (810 ILCS 5/9-207 (West 2008)), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"§ 9-207. Rights and duties of secured party having possession or control of collateral.
(a) Duty of care when secured party in possession. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), a secured party shall use reasonable care in the custody and preservation of collateral in the secured party's possession. * * *.
(b) Expenses, risks, duties, and rights when secured party in possession. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), if a secured party has possession of collateral:
(1) reasonable expenses, including the cost of insurance and payment of taxes or other charges, incurred in the custody, preservation, use, or operation of the collateral are chargeable to the debtor and are secured by the collateral;
(2) the risk of accidental loss or damage is on the debtor to the extent of a deficiency in any effective insurance coverage;
(3) the secured party shall keep the collateral identifiable, but fungible collateral may be commingled; and
(4) the secured party may use or operate the collateral:
(A) for the purpose of preserving the collateral or its value;
(B) as permitted by an order of a court having competent jurisdiction; or
(C) except in the case of consumer goods, in the manner and to the extent agreed by the debtor.
(c) Duties and rights when secured party in possession or control. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), a secured party having possession of collateral or control of collateral under Section 7-106, 9-104, 9-105, 9-106, or 9-107:
(1) may hold as additional security any proceeds, except money or funds, received from the collateral;
(2) shall apply money or funds received from the collateral to reduce the secured obligation, unless remitted to the debtor; and
(3) may create a security interest in the collateral." (Emphasis added.)
Note that, while this section of the Code does not mention "constructive possession," it distinguishes between "possession" and "control." Notably, the duty to preserve attaches only when the secured party is in possession of the collateral.