First Nat'l Bank of Omaha v. Ibeam Solutions, LLC
[…] The issues of his liability for breach of fiduciary duty, and on account of his abuse of the corporate form, were properly submitted for the jury's consideration, and we will not disturb those verdicts against him. The second assignment of error is overruled. D. Indemnification and Breach of Contract

{¶ 43} Appellants contest the verdict on the claims of indemnification and breach of contract on the ground that they are barred by the statute of frauds, R.C. 1335.05, which provides in pertinent part:

No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant, upon a special promise, to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person * * * unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized.

The statute, however, applies only to promises made to a creditor and not, as here, where the promise to answer for the debt is made to the debtor himself. Knapke v. J.C. Penney Co., Inc., 3d Dist. No. 10–92–8, 1992 WL 195310 (July 31, 1992) ; Modarelli v. Morris, 7th Dist.