No. 109,664.
[…] Although we recognize that it is not uncommon for attorneys and judges to continue to use the term directed verdict, this procedural devise was eliminated by the 1997 Kansas Legislature. L.1997, ch. 173, sec. 26. Since 1997, the analogous motion in jury trials is a motion for judgment as a matter of law pursuant to K.S.A.2013 Supp. 60–250. See 4 Gard & Casad's Kansas C. Civ. Proc. 5th Annot. § 60–250 (2012). Thus, because the present case involved a jury trial, we must determine whether the district court's partial judgment as a matter of law was appropriate under the terms of K.S.A.2013 Supp. 60–250.
K.S.A.2013 Supp. 60–250(a)(1) states: “If a party has been fully heard on an issue during a jury trial and the court finds that a reasonable jury would not have a legally sufficient evidentiary basis to find for the party on that issue, the court may: (A) Resolve the issue against the party....” In other words, a district court may enter judgment as a matter of law against a party when the court finds there is no legally sufficient evidentiary basis upon which a reasonable jury could rely to find for that party on that issue. City of Neodesha v.