First Nat'l Bank-Fox Valley v. Gruber (In re Gruber)
[…] Both must pass before the purchaser at the execution sale can obtain title free and clear of a judgment debtor's interest in the property. First, Wisconsin law provides that the judgment debtor has one year after the execution sale in which he—or his successors in interest—may redeem the property sold: "[W]ithin one year after an execution sale the real estate sold . . . may be redeemed by the payment to the purchaser . . . of the sum paid on the sale thereof, together with the interest from the time of the sale", Wis. Stat. §815.39(1), and such a "[r]edemption from [an] execution sale of real estate may be made by a person whose right and title was sold", Wis. Stat. §815.40(1). Gruber's one-year redemption period expired on June 5, 2013. Gruber did not redeem his interest in the property sold or file for bankruptcy within that one-year period.