First Nat'l Bank-Fox Valley v. Gruber (In re Gruber)
[…] Stat. §815.54. What is more, Wisconsin law requires that the purchaser (or a creditor who has acquired the purchaser's rights) make a demand on the sheriff to issue a deed: "If after the expiration of 15 months from the time of the sale of any real estate upon execution any part of the premises sold shall remain unredeemed, the sheriff . . . shall, on demand, execute a deed . . . to the person entitled to the deed." Wis. Stat. §815.55. The demand upon the sheriff to issue the deed must be made within 20 years of the sale: "[N]o deed shall be issued after 20 years from the date of the [execution] sale." Id.