First Nat'l Bank-Fox Valley v. Gruber (In re Gruber)
[…] Stat. §815.40(1). Gruber's one-year redemption period expired on June 5, 2013. Gruber did not redeem his interest in the property sold or file for bankruptcy within that one-year period.

Second, Wisconsin law provides that creditors holding mortgages or judgment liens that encumber the property sold at the execution sale may step into the purchaser's shoes by paying the purchaser the amount paid at the sale plus any interest that may have accrued. Section 815.44 of the Wisconsin Statutes provides, "Any creditor [of the judgment debtor] . . . having a judgment or recorded mortgage which is a lien upon the premises sold, . . . may . . . by paying the sum paid on the sale thereof, together with interest from the time of such sale, thereby acquire all the rights of the original purchaser". Wis. Stat. §815.44(2). This acquisition period begins when the judgment debtor's redemption period ends and expires three months later—fifteen months after the execution sale is completed. Wis. Stat. §815.44(1) & (2).