No. 92-1331.
[…] The bank appealed.
The bank contends that the trial court erred in ordering it to deposit into the court's registry the first $212,000.00 of the proceeds which may arise from the sale of the husband's stock where it is a bona fide purchaser of the stock and has a perfected security interest in the stock. We agree.
A "bona fide purchaser" is defined as follows: (1) a purchaser, (2) for value, (3) in good faith and without notice of any adverse claim, and (4) who takes delivery of a certificated security in bearer form or in registered form, issued or indorsed to him or in blank. Section 678.302(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (1991). "A bona fide purchaser in addition to acquiring the rights of a purchaser (s. 678.301) also acquires his interest in the security free of any adverse claim." Section 678.302(3), Fla. Stat. (1991).
The "good faith" and "without notice" requirements have been found to be synonymous. Fidelity Casualty Co. of N.Y. v. Key Biscayne Bank, 501 F.2d 1322, 1326 (5th Cir. 1974).