The real estate act, supra, gives the broker control of the salesmen, and the relationship of broker and salesman was terminable by either party at will, which is hardly the role of the independent contractor. This court in First Nat. Ben. Soc. v. Sisk, 65 Ariz. 1, 173 P.2d 101 (1946), said: "One of the means of ascertaining whether a right to control exists is the determination of whether, if instructions were given they would have to be obeyed (citing cases)."
Ferguson v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec. , 122 Ariz. 290, 291, 594 P.2d 544, 545 (App. 1979) ; see also A.R.S. § 23-601 (stating the underlying policy of the Act is that "the public good and the general welfare of the citizens of this state require the enactment of this measure, under the police powers of the state, for the compulsory setting aside of unemployment reserves to be used for the benefit of persons unemployed through no fault of their own"). Because the Act is remedial, we must construe it "to include as many types of employment relationships as possible," Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec. v. Little , 24 Ariz.