No. 94 C 4426
[…] First National claims that this action arises out of a local loan transaction between First National and Promatek Medical. First National claims that although the note was guaranteed by Promatek Industries, the line of credit was intended to finance the day to day operations of Promatek Medical, a predominantly local business.
DISCUSSION
The issue in this case is whether we have jurisdiction under 12 U.S.C. § 632. That provision provides, in part, as follows:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all suits of a civil nature . . . to which any corporation organized under the laws of the United States shall be a party, arising out of transactions involving international or foreign banking . . . shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such suits.12 U.S.C. § 632. Thus, the three elements necessary for jurisdiction are: 1) the suit must be civil in nature; 2) one of the parties at interest is a corporation organized under the laws of the United States; and 3) the suit arises out of a transaction involving international or foreign banking. See Corporacion Venezolana de Fomento v. Vintero Sales Corp., 629 F.2d 786 (2d Cir. 1980) cert. denied, 449 U.S. 1080, 101 S.Ct. 863, 66 L.Ed.2d 804 (1981); Consorcio de Fomento Industrial S.A. v.