Gen. No. 43,913.
[…] We are impelled to hold that defendant's purchase of the certificate of sale did not constitute an equitable redemption by her from the foreclosure sale and that the purchase of said certificate after the expiration of plaintiff's redemption period did not restore its abandoned judgment lien.
This brings us to plaintiff's contention that it is entitled to a money decree against Edith McCarthy personally under sections 10-14 of the Frauds and Perjuries Act (pars. 10-14, ch. 59, Ill. Rev. Stats. 1945 [Jones 111. Stats. Ann. 55.10-55.14]). Section 12 of said act provides in part as follows:
"When any lands, tenements or hereditaments, or any rents or profits out of the same, shall descend to any heir, or be devised to any devisee, and the personal estate of the ancestor of such heir or devisor of such devisee shall be insufficient to discharge the just demands against such ancestor, or devisor's estate, such heir or devisee shall be liable to the creditor of their ancestor or devisor to the full amount of the lands, tenements or hereditaments, or rents and profits out of the same, as may descend or be devised to the said heir or devisee. . . ."