FIRST MINNESOTA BK. v. C M REAL EST
[…] Rather, they have raised issues of law.

Appellants argue that the mortgage is invalid because it did not secure a debt. In the alternative, they claim that an amendment to the mortgage secured a new debt or increased the existing amount of debt and therefore invalidated the mortgage. Guaranty

Appellants contend a guaranty is not a debt under Minn. Stat. § 287.01, subd. 3 (2008) (the Mortgage Registry Tax statute), which defines "debt" as "the principal amount of an obligation to pay money that is secured in whole or in part by a mortgage of an interest in real property." Minn. Stat. § 287.01, subd. 3 (2008). The statute requires a mortgage to list the indebtedness it secures. Minn. Stat. § 287.03. Here, the mortgage and its subsequent amendments list the Waymans' personal guaranties for $270,000 as the debt it secures.