5-22-0143
[…] They argue that a petition brought under subsection 2-1401(f) is not subject to the provision in subsection 2-1401(b) (735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2020)), requiring that a section 2-1401 petition be filed in the same proceeding in which the challenged order was entered.
¶ 16 Section 2-1401 provides a comprehensive statutory procedure for obtaining relief from a final order or judgment more than 30 days after it was entered. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401 (West 2020); Warren County Soil &Water Conservation District v. Walters, 2015 IL 117783, ¶ 31; People v. Vincent, 226 Ill.2d 1, 7 (2007). Subsection 2-1401(b) provides that the petition "must be filed in the same proceeding in which the order or judgment was entered." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2020); Vincent, 226 Ill.2d at 7. The filing of the petition is considered a new proceeding, not a continuation of the original proceeding. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2020).